privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Millenoki Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you are using our site or the Datasquasher application (the “Licensed Application”).

This policy (together with the End User Licence Agreement and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not wish for us to use your data in this way you should cease to use the Licensed Application and notify us at the address below.

We will not share or collect personal information about you other than as set out in this privacy policy without your consent unless required by law. Personal data is information about you which is personal to you and allows you to be identified, including details such as your name and email address.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Millenoki Limited of Communications House, 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ, UK. Millenoki Limited is registered under UK Data Protection Act. Registration Number: Z2643965.

  • 1. Information we may collect from you

    • 1.1. In order to provide the Datasquasher service to you and to develop and improve the Licensed Application we may collect and process the following data about you:
      • 1.1.1. Information that you provide by filling in forms in the Licensed Application or on our site www.datasquasher.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, purchasing the Licensed Application, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services and updates, including your email address, facebook account details or twitter account details. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Licensed Application or site.
      • 1.1.2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and will collect your contact information for the purpose of dealing with your correspondence.
      • 1.1.3. Information relating to the websites you are accessing through the Licensed Application and your data usage including, but not limited to, session durations, page impressions, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the domain name, video usage, and the date and time the information is logged. We cannot and will not view the content of the websites you visit.
      • 1.1.4. Information relating to your use of the Licensed Application, including your location data and details of your mobile operator.
      • 1.1.5. Information relating to the type and consumption of data used by your Mobile Device, including for example the number of applications used, the volume of email, the number of images websites contain, the data consumption of social media applications and websites and volume of video data. We cannot and will not view your email or the content of your social media account.
      • 1.1.6. Information about your computer or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type.
      • 1.1.7. If in the future, Millenoki offers the Licensed Application or other services for a fee, then certain payment information and details of any transactions will be collected and stored.
      • 1.1.8. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
    • 1.2. Information relating to your IP address, general information about your browser and the operating system of your Mobile Device, the cookie number, and the date, time and duration of the usage will be logged each time you access websites, social media or other data through the Licensed Application.
  • 2. Cookies

    • 2.1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.
    • 2.2. By using "Cookies", we may offer services tailored directly to you. A cookie is a text file saved on your Mobile Device via your web browser. The cookie allows your terminal to be recognised and find out details about your previous visits. Users of advanced browsers such as Firefox, Opera and Safari can easily control their cookies to allow the best browsing response with high security, users of Internet Explorer 7 or lower should upgrade to Internet Explorer 8 or an advanced browser for their own security and reliability of browsing. If you elect not to receive our cookies, you may find some functions do not function or function unpredictably.
  • 3. How do we protect and store your personal data

    • 3.1. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Access to your personal data is restricted to such employees and suppliers who need to access your personal data to provide our services to you, and to develop and improve them.
    • 3.2. It may be necessary for us to employ other companies and individuals with specialist skills to perform functions on our behalf. Whilst we will restrict any access to your personal data to such information as is needed to provide the service and will review the data security procedures of any supplier we may use, in order for the supplier to provide its function it may be necessary for them to have access to the servers containing your personal data. They may not use such access or information for any purpose other than the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
    • 3.3. Datasquasher uses servers which are located around the world to provide its service to you in the most efficient way. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination around the world which may include a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that regardless of its location, your personal data is kept secure and treated in accordance with this privacy policy.
    • 3.4. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access the Licensed Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone and to change this regularly.
    • 3.5. When using the Licensed Application, internet traffic from your Mobile Device will be routed through our Datasquasher servers. We will do our best to protect your personal data using reasonable computer security safeguards but transmission of information via the internet or telecommunications networks can never be completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data over the internet or telecommunications network; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • 4. How do we use the information

    • 4.1. By using the Licensed Application/site, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with our site, the data management and other services accessed through the Licensed Application and developing our business in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.
    • 4.2. Our uses of this information may include:
      • 4.2.1. Personalising your use of the Licensed Application and developing the design and style of the Licensed Application/site to improve the services provided to you.
      • 4.2.2. Monitoring your data usage to provide you with estimated statistical analysis of your usage.
      • 4.2.3. Informing you about the latest changes to the Licensed Application/site, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting.
      • 4.2.4. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, which may be notified to you by way of pop-up banners or notifications within the Licensed Application, by email or within your browser.
      • 4.2.5. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
      • 4.2.6. Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you.
      • 4.2.7. Compiling customer reviews.
      • 4.2.8. Conducting market research.
      • 4.2.9. Carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis to monitor data usage trends across different user groups and types of media.
    • 4.3. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • 5. Disclosure of your information

    • 5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group from time to time, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
    • 5.2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
      • 5.2.1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
      • 5.2.2. If Millenoki Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
      • 5.2.3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our End User Licence Agreement and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Millenoki Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • 6. Your rights

    • 6.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

      Millenoki Limited,
      Communications House,
      26 York Street,
      London,
      W1U 6PZ
      dataprivacymanager@millenoki.com
    • 6.2. We will not disclose your individual data to any third party for marketing purposes but reserve the right to disclose aggregated data to any third party for marketing or other purposes. This will be anonymous statistical data about our users' use of the Licensed Application, data usage and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
    • 6.3. Our Licensed Application or site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  • 7. Access to information

    • 7.1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  • 8. Changes to our privacy policy

    • 8.1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or by electronic message to your facebook or twitter account.
  • 9. Contact

    • 9.1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the

      Data Privacy Manager, Millenoki Limited,
      Communications House,
      26 York Street,
      London,
      W1U 6PZ
      dataprivacymanager@millenoki.com

29th OCTOBER, 2012